Familie Witzmann
Jägermayerstraße 2
2540 Bad Vöslau

Tel.: +43 (0)2252 / 76 236
Fax.: +43 (0)2252 / 70 919
eMail:

Live Webcam

webcam play
Feratel Weathercam
@ Hotel Stefanie

Die Wettercam ist direkt am Turm des Hotel Stefanie angebracht!

Hotel Stefanie Familie Witzmann KG
2540 Bad Vöslau, Jägermayerstr. 2

PRIVACY POLICY
(Data Privacy Statement of the 25.5.2018)
This data privacy statement applies to all persons who utilise the services provided by the Hotel Stefanie, Bad Vöslau. We would like to explain why we need to collect certain information and inform you about the type of personal information that we collect and how we use this information. With the use of our services you certify that you are above 14 years of age and are able to provide your lawful consent.

Information pertaining to Article 13 GDPR
We store and process certain personal information and, when necessary, pass on this on to third parties (e.g. in connection with taxi services or when reserving theatre tickets on your behalf) with the purpose of providing you with the best possible service – this means we may pass your personal information on to other service providers, such as order processors, IT firms and agencies. We do not utilise profiling or automated decisions.

Types of information collected
Your personal details (name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, fax number, date of birth, customer number) also, if relevant, language and car number plate
Your ID data (passport number, passport data, date of birth, issuing authority, expiry date, nationality) and other forms of identification (ID card, driver’s licence, etc., including the issuing authority and expiry date)
Payment information (data in connection with your payment – debit cards, credit cards and other bank cards)
The duration of your stay in our hotel as well as any associated conditions, services, health data, personal preferences which you have informed us of, and
Special category information — following accepted norms within the industry – such as health data and information on special needs (e.g. if you have special requirements pertaining to your hotel room) and marital status. This can include bookings of excursions, guided tours, restaurants, car rentals, transfers, events, hikes, gift vouchers including processing and administration, and ordering tickets.

THE LEGAL BASIS FOR THESE DATA PROCESSING ACTIVITIES

  • the legal fulfilment of our precontractual and contractual obligations towards you
  • any consent given by you
  • statutory, contractual and other legal obligations on our part (in particular the duty to provide documentation in accordance with regulations in accounting, tax and customs, contract, registration and/or legal disputes) as well as § 96 of the TKG (Telekommunikationsgesetz – Austrian law on telecommunications)
  • our justified interests (e.g. continuous improvement of our customer service, also in the area of direct marketing, or the pursuit of our own legal interests)
    The duration of data storage is based on the provision of our services, and also on any consent provided by you, as well as statutory storage obligations and other legal requirements. In particular when dealing with regular customers, the stored information allows us to provide you with the best possible service to optimise your stay at the hotel.
    The protection of your personal data is of the utmost importance to us. We process your data in strict accordance with legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). This data privacy statement is intended to inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

Contact us
When you contact us per e-mail (or with an online-form), the information you provide is stored by us for six months, for the purpose of processing your order and in case of any follow-up requests or queries.

Cookies
Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are saved on your device with the aid of a browser (programmes that let you find and access websites). They do not harm your system in any way.
We use cookies to create a more user-friendly experience (e.g. shorter loading times). Several cookies remain saved on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognise your browser at your next visit.
If you do not wish to have cookies saved automatically, then you can configure the settings on your browser so that you are notified and asked for permission before any cookies are saved to your device.
Deactivating cookies can, however, lead to reduced functionality on our website.

Your rights
You have the fundamental right to query, correct, delete, limit, manage transferability of, recall and contest any of your personal information. If you believe that the sharing of your data infringes on data protection laws or on your personal rights, then you can file a complaint with the regulating authority. In Austria, this is the Datenschutzbehörde (DSB).

You can contact us under:
Hotel Stefanie Familie Witzmann KG, Tel. +43 (0) 2252 76236,